Skip to Main Content
Last updated .

Maryland law provides that a person “may not store or leave a loaded firearm in a location where the person knew or should have known that an unsupervised child would gain access to the firearm.”1 “Child” is defined as a person under age 16. 2

This section does not apply if:

  • The child’s access is supervised by an individual age 18 or older;
  • The child’s access was obtained as a result of unlawful entry;
  • The firearm is in the possession or control of a law enforcement officer while the officer is engaged in official duties; or
  • The child has a certificate of firearm and hunter safety.3

State administrative regulations may impose storage requirements in certain locations.

For other measures related to child access prevention, see the Maryland Locking Devices section.

MEDIA REQUESTS

Our experts can speak to the full spectrum of gun violence prevention issues. Have a question? Email us at media@giffords.org.

Contact
  1. Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 4-104(c).[]
  2. Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 4-104(a)(3).[]
  3. Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 4-104(b).[]