Skip to Main Content
Last updated .

In 2021, South Carolina changed the definition of “concealable weapon” to mean “a firearm . . . that may be carried openly on one’s person or in a manner that is hidden from public view.1 Accordingly, a person who possesses a concealed carry permit may carry openly anywhere in the state where permittees are allowed to carry.

MEDIA REQUESTS

Our experts can speak to the full spectrum of gun violence prevention issues. Have a question? Email us at media@giffords.org.

Contact
  1. S.C. Code Ann. § 23-31-210.[]