Skip to Main Content
Last updated .

Arizona does not require that locking devices be included with each firearm sold, although federal law applies.

Arizona also does not require firearm owners to utilize locking devices. However, in order to be listed with Arizona’s child care resource and referral system, an unlicensed child care provider must separately store firearms and ammunition under lock and key or combination lock.1 State administrative regulations may also govern the storage of firearms in a number of other locations.

MEDIA REQUESTS

Our experts can speak to the full spectrum of gun violence prevention issues. Have a question? Email us at media@giffords.org.

Contact
  1. Ariz. Rev. Stat. §§ 41-1967(E)(7), 41-1967.01(I).[]