Skip to Main Content
Last Updated

Massachusetts generally prohibits carrying a firearm on the grounds of any elementary or secondary school, college or university without the written authorization of the board or officer in charge of such elementary or secondary school, college or university.1 Massachusetts also penalizes an officer in charge of an elementary or secondary school, college or university or any faculty member or administrative officer of an elementary or secondary school, college or university who fails to report a violation of this rule.2

MEDIA REQUESTS

Our experts can speak to the full spectrum of gun violence prevention issues. Have a question? Email us at media@giffords.org.

Contact
  1. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 269, § 10(j).[]
  2. Id.[]