In South Dakota, firearms may not be carried in county courthouses.2 Even concealed weapons permit holders are subject to this prohibition.
[…] - Parks;
- Hospitals;
- Places of worship;
- Sports arenas;
- Gambling facilities; or
- Polling places.
Note that South Dakota law specifically prohibits any state agency from adopting or promulgating any rule that restricts the right or privilege to carry or possess a pistol in contravention to a license to carry a concealed weapon.6
MEDIA REQUESTS
Our experts can speak to the full spectrum of gun violence prevention issues. Have a question? Email us at media@giffords.org.
Contact- S.D. Codified Laws § 23-7-70.[↩]
- S.D. Codified Laws § 22-14-23. However, S.D. Codified Laws § 22-14-24 provides an exception for “[t]he lawful carrying of a firearm or other dangerous weapon in a county courthouse incident to a hunter safety or a gun safety course or for any other lawful purposes.” Notice of these provisions must be conspicuously posted at each public entrance to each county courthouse. S.D. Codified Laws § 22-14-26. Courts retain authority to punish and promulgate rules restricting or prohibiting the possession of weapons within courthouses.