Skip to Main Content
Last Updated

Ohio law provides that when selling any firearm, a federally licensed firearms dealer must offer for sale a trigger lock, gun lock, or gun locking device appropriate for the firearm being sold.1 Federal law is similar.

Ohio has no law requiring firearm owners to utilize locking devices.

MEDIA REQUESTS

Our experts can speak to the full spectrum of gun violence prevention issues. Have a question? Email us at media@giffords.org.

Contact
  1. Ohio Rev. Code § 2923.25.[]