Article II, § 26 of the Arizona Constitution states: “The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself or the State shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to organize, maintain, or employ an armed body of men.”1 In addition, Arizona Revised Statutes § 12-714 states that the legislature has found that “[t]he citizens of this state have the right, under… article II, § 26 of the Arizona Constitution, to keep and bear arms.”2
Arizona courts have held that the constitutional right to “bear arms” is qualified and subject to reasonable regulation by the state in its exercise of police power. In Dano v.