Last updated .
[…] Skip to Main Content
Last updated .

Article 1, § 23 of the Texas Constitution states: “Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State; but the Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime.”

In English v. State1 and  State v. Duke,2 the Supreme Court of Texas held that laws prohibiting the carrying of a pistol in specified situations did not violate the right to “bear arms” provision in the state constitution (formerly article I, § 13 of the Texas Constitution).