Skip to Main Content
Last Updated

Iowa law does not specifically regulate gun shows. Anyone seeking to purchase a handgun at a gun show or any other location, however, must possess a valid five-year permit to acquire these firearms.1 A background check is required for issuance of a permit, and the permit remains valid for five years.

Iowa prohibits any person from acquiring a handgun without possessing a valid five-year permit to acquire a handgun, and from transferring ownership of a handgun to a person who does not possess a valid five-year permit.2

See the Universal Background Checks in Iowa section for state laws that may apply at gun shows.

MEDIA REQUESTS

Our experts can speak to the full spectrum of gun violence prevention issues. Have a question? Email us at media@giffords.org.

Contact
  1.  See Iowa Code § 724.15(1).[]
  2. Iowa Code § 724.16.[]