Preemption Statutes
[…] In the absence of criminal or malicious intent, a person may not be charged with violating a local ordinance relating to disorderly conduct for loading, carrying, or going armed with a firearm.22
Immunity
See our page on Immunity Statutes in Wisconsin for information regarding lawsuits against shooting ranges.
MEDIA REQUESTS
Our experts can speak to the full spectrum of gun violence prevention issues. Have a question? Email us at media@giffords.org.
Contact- Wis. Stat. § 66.0409(1)(b).[↩]
- Wis. Stat. § 66.0409(3)(a).[↩]
- Wis. Stat. § 66.0409(3)(b).[↩]
- Id.[↩]
- Wis. Stat. § 66.0409(4)(a).[↩]
- Wis. Stat. § 66.0409(4)(b).[↩]
- Wis. Stat. § 66.0409(4)(c).[↩]
- Pursuant to section 66.0409(1)(c), a “sport shooting range” is defined as “an area designed and operated for the practice of weapons used in hunting, skeet shooting and similar sport shooting.”[↩]
- 892 N.W.2d 233, 253(Wis. 2017).[↩]
- 253 Wis. 2d 647, 665 (2002).[↩]
- Id. at 658[↩]
- Id.[↩]
- Id.[↩]
- 892 N.W.2d 233, 242 (Wis. 2017[↩]
- Id.[↩]