Preemption Statutes
[…] Preemption Statutes
Wisconsin limits the authority of local governments to regulate firearms. Wisconsin Statute section 66.0409(2) provides that no political subdivision (defined as a city, village, town, or county1) may enact an ordinance or adopt a resolution that:
“[R]egulates the sale, purchase, purchase delay, transfer, ownership, use, keeping, possession, bearing, transportation, licensing, permitting, registration or taxation of any firearm or part of a firearm, including ammunition and reloader components, unless the ordinance or resolution is the same as or similar to, and no more stringent than, a state statute.”
Exceptions
Notwithstanding the prohibition, there are limited ways local governments may regulate firearms:
- Sales and Use Taxes: Counties may impose certain sales or use taxes on “any firearm or part of a firearm, including ammunition and reloader components, sold in the county.”2