Skip to Main Content
Last Updated

Indiana generally prohibits people from knowingly or intentionally manufacturing, possessing, transferring or offering to transfer armor-piercing ammunition, as defined.1 Note that the federal prohibitions on certain kinds of armor-piercing ammunition also apply.

Indiana does not:

  • Require a license for the sale of ammunition;
  • Require sellers of ammunition to maintain a record of the purchasers;
  • Require a license to purchase or possess ammunition; or
  • Impose a minimum age for the purchase or possession of ammunition.

MEDIA REQUESTS

Our experts can speak to the full spectrum of gun violence prevention issues. Have a question? Email us at media@giffords.org.

Contact
  1. Ind. Code Ann. § 35-47-5-11.5.[]