Skip to Main Content
Last Updated

The District of Columbia does not specifically regulate gun shows. Generally, firearms may not be transferred in the District until the purchaser has been issued a firearm registration certificate, which requires a background check by the Chief of Police.1

See the District of Columbia Background Checks, Prohibited Purchasers Generally and Registration sections for further information.

MEDIA REQUESTS

Our experts can speak to the full spectrum of gun violence prevention issues. Have a question? Email us at media@giffords.org.

Contact
  1. D.C. Code Ann. §§ 7-2502.01, 7-2502.03, 7-2502.06(a).[]