Last updated .
[…] A feeding device that qualifies as a curio or relic may be transferred. However, the transfer must be processed through a licensed dealer, who must conduct a background check of the transferee. Curios or relics that are transferred into the state from outside the state must be registered within 30 days.5

Registrations of large capacity ammunition magazines are transferrable. However, the state must confirm that the transferee is not a prohibited person. Registrations must be recertified every five years.6

MEDIA REQUESTS

Our experts can speak to the full spectrum of gun violence prevention issues. Have a question? Email us at media@giffords.org.

Contact
  1. “Large capacity ammunition feeding device” is defined as “a magazine, belt, drum, feed strip, or similar device that has a capacity of, or that can be readily restored or converted to accept, more than ten rounds of ammunition.” N.Y. Penal Law §§ 265.00(23); see also 265.02(8), 265.10. As originally drafted, the 2013 SAFE Act would have prohibited the loading of a magazine with more than seven rounds of ammunition.