Skip to Main Content
Last Updated

Arizona has no law requiring gun owners or purchasers to obtain a license. In fact, no political subdivision of Arizona may “require the licensing or registration of firearms or ammunition or any firearm or ammunition components or related accessories….”1

MEDIA REQUESTS

Our experts can speak to the full spectrum of gun violence prevention issues. Have a question? Email us at media@giffords.org.

Contact
  1. Ariz. Rev. Stat § 13-3108(B).[]