In 2009, Arizona enacted a law allowing concealed weapons permit holders to carry handguns into the premises of a licensed bar or restaurant that serves alcohol unless the alcohol licensee has posted a sign that clearly prohibits the possession of weapons on the licensed premises. The sign must meet certain requirements.1
This law was subsequently amended in 20132 to eliminate the concealed weapons permit requirement for carrying a concealed handgun into the premises of an alcohol licensee. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 4-229(A) now states, “A person may carry a concealed handgun on the premises of a [bar or restaurant licensed to serve alcohol] unless the licensee posts a sign that clearly prohibits the possession of weapons on the licensed premises.”
Note, however, that Arizona’s laws on this matter appear contradictory.