The sign must meet certain requirements.1
This law was subsequently amended in 20132 to eliminate the concealed weapons permit requirement for carrying a concealed handgun into the premises of an alcohol licensee. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 4-229(A) now states, “A person may carry a concealed handgun on the premises of a [bar or restaurant licensed to serve alcohol] unless the licensee posts a sign that clearly prohibits the possession of weapons on the licensed premises.”
Note, however, that Arizona’s laws on this matter appear contradictory. Arizona lawmakers have not amended Section 4-244(29), which still states that it is generally unlawful for a person other than a peace officer (whether on duty or off duty) or the owner or authorized employee of an alcohol licensee “to be in possession of a firearm while on the licensed [business’] premises,” except in the case of “a person with a permit issued pursuant to [the CCW permitting law] who carries a concealed handgun on the licensed premises….” Section 4-244(30) also still makes it generally unlawful for the owner or employee of such alcohol licensees to knowingly