Skip to Main Content
Last Updated

With some exceptions, Indiana prohibits a person under 18 from knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly possessing a firearm except when supervised and at his or her residence or on property owned by a parent or guardian, or, for purposes of hunting, target shooting or safety training.1 Persons under 18 are also prohibited from selling or providing a firearm to another person under 18 except for the purposes described above.2

Though weaker than federal age restrictions, Indiana prohibits the sale or transfer of a handgun to an individual under the age of 18.3 In 2019, Indiana repealed a ban on transferring an assault weapon to a person under the age of 18 and replaced it with a ban on transferring a machine gun to a person under the age of 18.4

MEDIA REQUESTS

Our experts can speak to the full spectrum of gun violence prevention issues. Have a question? Email us at media@giffords.org.

Contact
  1. Ind. Code Ann. § 35-47-10-5.[]
  2. Id.[]
  3. Ind. Code Ann. § 35-47-2-3.[]
  4. Id.[]