Skip to Main Content
Last Updated

Connecticut generally prohibits any person from carrying a “BB gun.”1 Connecticut also generally bans the knowing possession of a BB gun in a vehicle.2

MEDIA REQUESTS

Our experts can speak to the full spectrum of gun violence prevention issues. Have a question? Email us at media@giffords.org.

Contact
  1. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-206(a). An exception exists for possession on the person’s own property or on the property of another with authorization from that person or party. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-206(b)(6).[]
  2. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-38(a). This prohibition does not apply if the BB gun is unloaded and stored in the trunk of such vehicle or in a locked container other than the glove compartment or console. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-38(b).[]