Skip to Main Content
Last Updated

Indiana generally prohibits the open carrying of handguns in public without the license described in the Concealed Weapons Permitting Section.1 No licensed is required for the open carrying of long guns in Indiana.

MEDIA REQUESTS

Our experts can speak to the full spectrum of gun violence prevention issues. Have a question? Email us at media@giffords.org.

Contact
  1. Ind. Code Ann. § 35-47-2-1(a).[]