Skip to Main Content
Last Updated

Wisconsin does not restrict the carrying of unconcealed, loaded firearms in public.

In addition, in 2011, as part of its new law regarding licenses to carry concealed firearms, Wisconsin enacted a provision that prevents a person from being in violation or charged with a violation of an ordinance of a political subdivision relating to disorderly conduct or other inappropriate behavior for loading, carrying, or going armed with a firearm, without regard to whether the firearm is loaded or is concealed or openly carried, unless other facts and circumstances indicate a criminal or malicious intent on the part of the person.1

MEDIA REQUESTS

Our experts can speak to the full spectrum of gun violence prevention issues. Have a question? Email us at media@giffords.org.

Contact
  1. Wis. Stat. § 66.0409(6).[]