Last updated .
[…] A violation of this section is subject to the Firearm Preemption Enforcement Act discussed below.6

Section 53-5a-102, adopted in 2004, provides, in part:

The individual right to keep and bear arms being a constitutionally protected right under Article I, Section 6 of the Utah Constitution and the Second Amendment to the United States Constitution, the Legislature finds the need to provide uniform civil and criminal firearm laws throughout the state and declares that the Legislature occupies the whole field of state regulation of firearms.7

Except as specifically provided by state law, a local or state governmental entity may not:

  • prohibit an individual from owning, possessing, purchasing, selling, transferring, transporting, or keeping a firearm at the individual’s place of residence, property, business, or in any vehicle lawfully in the individual’s possession or lawfully under the individual’s control; or
  • require an individual to have a permit or license to purchase, own, possess, transport, or keep a firearm.8

Authority to regulate firearms is reserved to the state except where the Legislature specifically delegates responsibility to local or state governmental entities.9 Unless specifically authorized by the Legislature by statute, a local or state governmental entity may not enact, establish, or enforce any ordinance, regulation, rule, or policy pertaining to firearms that in any way inhibits or restricts the possession, ownership, purchase, sale, transfer, transport, or use of firearms on either public or private property.10

The Firearm Preemption Enforcement Act is Utah Code section 78B-6-2301 et seq. In the Act, a “local or state governmental entity” means: