Preemption Statute
[…] Preemption Statute
West Virginia law broadly preempts the power of local governments to regulate firearms or ammunition.1 Specifically, section 8-12-5a prohibits municipalities from:
“[B]y ordinance or otherwise, limit[ing] the right of any person to purchase, possess, transfer, own, carry, transport, sell, or store any deadly weapon, firearm, or pepper spray, or any ammunition or ammunition components to be used therewith nor to so regulate the keeping of gunpowder so as to directly or indirectly prohibit the ownership of the ammunition in any manner inconsistent with or in conflict with state law.”
Exceptions
The exceptions to preemption authorize a municipality to prohibit or regulate the:
- Carry or possession of a firearm in municipal buildings.
- Carry or possession of a firearm openly or that is not lawfully concealed in municipal recreational facilities.