Preemption Statute
[…] Other Statutory Provisions
Additionally, municipalities are not authorized to restrict the lawful carrying of firearms on public streets. In 2020, the state repealed a provision that allowed a municipality to restrict the carrying of firearms by all individuals, including concealed carry permittees, on public streets when pedestrian or vehicular traffic is prohibited in an area for the purpose of a temporary event.5
In 2024, the state again amended section 8-12-5a to “Limit the authority of a municipality to restrict the commercial use of real estate through planning or zoning ordinances; except that a municipality may not restrict or regulate a firearms or ammunitions related business entity in a manner more restrictive than the planning or zoning ordinances imposed upon any other retail business, nor shall a municipality place restrictions on quantity limitations regarding the lawful sale or servicing of any firearm or ammunition, any firearm or ammunition component or accessory, ammunition reloading equipment and supplies, or personal weapons other than firearms, including all indoor or outdoor shooting ranges.”6