Skip to Main Content
Last Updated

Private firearms transfers (i.e., transfers by non-firearms dealers) are not subject to a background check requirement in Mississippi, although federal and state purchaser prohibitions still apply. See the Mississippi Background Checks section.

Mississippi prohibits the transfer of any deadly weapon, any weapon the carrying of which concealed is prohibited, or a pistol cartridge, to any person who is known to be under 18 years of age or who is known to be intoxicated.1 Mississippi also prohibits any person from knowingly or intentionally transferring, or attempting to transfer, a stolen firearm.2

MEDIA REQUESTS

Our experts can speak to the full spectrum of gun violence prevention issues. Have a question? Email us at media@giffords.org.

Contact
  1. Miss. Code Ann. § 97-37-13.[]
  2. Miss. Code Ann. § 97-37-35(2).[]