- The person’s name, date of birth and gender;
[…] (1) Is a danger to himself or to others; or
(2) Lacks the mental capacity to contract or manage his own affairs.Federal regulation also expressly clarifies that this firearm prohibition applies to:
(1) A finding of insanity by a court in a criminal case; and
(2) Those persons found incompetent to stand trial or found not guilty by reason of lack of mental responsibility pursuant to [specified articles] of the Uniform Code of Military Justice. 27 CFR § 478.11.[↩] - Federal law generally prohibits firearm access by people who have previously been “committed to a mental institution.” 18 USC 922(g)(4). Federal regulations define this term to mean: “A formal commitment of a person to a mental institution by a court, board, commission, or other lawful authority. The term includes a commitment to a mental institution involuntarily. The term includes commitment for mental defectiveness or mental illness. It also includes commitments for other reasons, such as for drug use. The term does not include a person in a mental institution for observation or a voluntary admission to a mental institution.” 27 C.F.R. § 478.11.[↩]
- Me. Stat., 34-B, § 3864(12).[↩]
- Me. Stat., 25 § 1541(3)(C).[↩]
- Id.[↩]
- Me. Stat., 34-B, § 3864(12); Me. Stat., 25 § 1541(3)(C).[↩]
- See Me. Stat., 15, § 393(4-A).[↩]
- Me. Stat., 15 § 393(4-A).