California’s “Firearm Industry Responsibil
[…] The state legislature moved to repeal the statute following the California Supreme Court’s decision in Merrill v. Navegar, 26 Cal. 4th 465 (Cal. 2001), which held that the law immunized an assault weapons manufacturer from a negligence action brought by the victims of the 101 California Street massacre in San Francisco.[↩]
- 15 U.S.C. §§ 7901-7903.[↩]
- 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A).[↩]
- See, e.g., Ileto v. Glock, Inc., 565 F.3d 1126 (9th Cir. 2009).[↩]
- See 2022 AB 1594 (adding Title 20 to Part 4 of Division 3 of the California Civil Code, commencing with Section 3273.50).[↩]
- The term “Firearm industry member” is defined to mean “a person, firm, corporation, company, partnership, society, joint stock company, or any other entity or association engaged in the manufacture, distribution, importation, marketing, wholesale, or retail sale of firearm-related products.” Cal. Civil Code § 3273.50(f).[↩]