California’s “Firearm Industry Responsibil
[…] - SeeCal. Civ. Code § 3273.519(c).[↩]
- Cal. Civ. Code § 3273.519(c)(1)(Emphasis added).[↩]
- Cal. Civ. Code § 3273.51(c)(2).[↩]
- See Cal. Civ. Code § 3273.51(d).[↩]
- Cal. Civ. Code § 3273.52.[↩]
- Cal. Civ. Code § 3273.52(b).[↩]
- Cal. Civ. Code § 3273.52(c)(1).[↩]
- Cal. Civ. Code § 3273.52(c)(2), (3).[↩]
- Cal. Civ. Code § 3273.52(d).[↩]
- See Cal. Civ. Code § 3273.52(e).[↩]
- Or arrange for placement of an advertisement or marketing communication offering or promoting any firearm-related product.[↩]
- See Chapter 39 of Division 8 of the Business and Professions Code, commencing with Section 22949.80. The statute more specifically prohibits a firearm industry member from advertising, marketing, or arranging for placement of an advertising or marketing communication offering or promoting a firearm-related product “in a manner that is designed, intended, or reasonably appears to be attractive to minors.” Cal. Bus. Prof. Code § 22949.80(a)(1).