Last updated .
[…] - College or university facility without the written consent of the security service of the college or university; or
- Location where the carrying of firearms is prohibited by federal or state law.2
Wyoming has no statutes prohibiting firearms in the following places, although administrative regulations may apply:
- Parks;
- Hospitals;
- Gambling facilities;
- Polling places or
- Houses of worship.3
MEDIA REQUESTS
Our experts can speak to the full spectrum of gun violence prevention issues. Have a question? Email us at media@giffords.org.
Contact- Wyo. Stat. § 6-5-209.[↩]
- Wyo. Stat. § 6-8-104(t).[↩]
- A 2018 Wyoming law, effective July 1, 2018, repealed provisions at former Wyo. Stat. § 6-8-104(t)(viii), which previously stated that concealed carry was generally prohibited: “Any place where persons are assembled for public worship, without the written consent of the chief administrator of that place.” See 2018 Wy. HB 141.[↩]