Home Rule
[…] Home Rule
Under article XII, section 2 of the Idaho Constitution, “[a]ny county or incorporated city or town may make and enforce, within its limits, all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with its charter or with the general laws.”
Preemption Statute
The Idaho state legislature has expressly preempted the field of firearms regulation. In 2008, Idaho enacted Idaho Code section 18-3302J, which declares that “uniform laws regulating firearms are necessary to protect the individual citizen’s right to bear arms” and that it is “the legislature’s intent to wholly occupy the field of firearms regulation within this state.”1
Section 18-3302J(2) provides:
“Except as expressly authorized by state statute, no county, city, agency, board or any other political subdivision of this state may adopt or enforce any law, rule, regulation, or ordinance which regulates in any manner the sale, acquisition, transfer, ownership, possession, transportation, carrying or storage of firearms or any element relating to firearms and components thereof, including ammunition.”
Exceptions
A county may adopt ordinances to regulate, restrict or prohibit the discharge of firearms within its boundaries, as long as these ordinances do not apply to or affect:
- A person discharging a firearm in the lawful defense of persons or property