Preemption Statutes
[…] Preemption Statutes
The Minnesota Legislature has adopted several firearms preemption statutes. Section 471.633 of Minnesota Statutes Annotated provides as follows:
“The legislature preempts all authority of a home rule charter or statutory city including a city of the first class, county, town, municipal corporation, or other governmental subdivision, or any of their instrumentalities, to regulate firearms, ammunition, or their respective components to the complete exclusion of any order, ordinance or regulation by them.”
Other provisions of Minnesota law expressly preempt all municipal and county regulation of:
- The transfer of handguns1
- The ownership, possession, or operation of machine guns, trigger activators, machine gun conversion kits, or short-barreled shotguns2