MEDIA REQUESTS
[…] Consistent with earlier case law, the court found the statute to be a “reasonable, and constitutional, restriction on the right to bear arms.”4
MEDIA REQUESTS
Our experts can speak to the full spectrum of gun violence prevention issues. Have a question? Email us at media@giffords.org.
Contact- 448 N.W.2d 595 (Neb. 1989).[↩]
- Comeau, 448 N.W.2d at 597, 600.[↩]
- 672 N.W.2d 389 (Neb. 2003).[↩]
- Mowell, 672 N.W.2d at 401. See also State v. LaChapelle, 451 N.W.2d 689, 691 (Neb. 1990) (rejecting an article I, § 1 challenge to section 28-1203(1) (prohibiting possession of a machine gun, short rifle or short shotgun), holding that the section “is a valid exercise of the State’s police power in reasonable regulation of certain firearms”); State v. Harrington, 461 N.W.2d 752 (Neb. 1990), overruled on other grounds by State v. Woodfork, 478 N.W.2d 248 (Neb. 1991) (rejecting an article I, § 1 challenge to section 28-1206); and State v.